Opening a dental practice in Wanniassa?
Contested — 27 practices for 92,560 people within 5 km.
Wanniassa has about the same number of dental practices per head as Australia as a whole: 2.92 per 10,000 people against 2.7 nationally, in a population that has grown 5.3% since 2019.
· re-read monthly while people keep opening it · run it live
27 dentists share a 5 km circle around Wanniassa, and 7 of them have passed a hundred reviews. This is a mature field. About 92,600 people live in range, up 5.3% since 2019, and the ratio of practices to people, 2.92 per 10,000, sits right on the national 2.7. 6 of the 27 listed practices have no website at all. Review depth is shallow, a median of 17, which is the cheapest thing a newcomer can beat.
- 27Practices in range5 km circle
- 92,560People in rangeABS 2025
- 2.92Per 10,000 peopleAustralia 2.7
- +5.3%Population since 2019+0.6% last year
- 39.5Median age
Who is already there
-
Mawson Dental Care5.0 from 969 reviews · mawsondentalcare.com.au · 3.5 km
-
Wanniassa Dental Surgery4.9 from 336 reviews · mavendental.com.au · 1.2 km
-
Vogue Family Dental4.9 from 336 reviews · voguefamilydental.com.au · 4.1 km
-
Village Dental - All General, Cosmetic, Implant & Orthodontic Dentistry and Denture Clinic5.0 from 309 reviews · kambahdental.com.au · 3.4 km
-
Greenway Dental | Dentist Tuggeranong4.9 from 192 reviews · greenwaydental.com.au · 3.1 km
Where patients come from
- 18 schools inside the circle. Families choose a dentist near the school run. Largest: Wanniassa School - Junior Campus, Wanniassa Hills Primary School, St Mary MacKillop College.
- 14 pharmacies inside the circle. The other health stop families already make in the suburb. Largest: Capital Chemist Southlands, Capital Chemist Wanniassa, Capital Chemist Calwell.
What this means if you are opening here
The opening: 6 practices have no website, which means they are invisible to anyone searching outside Google Maps; the median practice has only 17 reviews, and reviews are the cheapest ground to take.
The headwind: 12 practices are already marketing properly, so search visibility has to be bought or earned slowly; 1 is chain-backed, which means a corporate marketing budget rather than an owner's.
The number to plan against: Mawson Dental Care has 969 reviews at 5.0. At a typical one review per twelve patient visits, matching that takes roughly 12,100 visits. That is the size of the head start, in a catchment where each practice sees about 1,850 dental patients a year.
All the numbers for Wanniassa
| People in range | 92,560ABS estimated resident population 2025 |
|---|---|
| Population change | +5.3% over 6 years+0.6% in the last year |
| Dental practices per 10,000 people | 2.92Australia: 2.7 |
| People who see a dentist in a year | about 50,000roughly 1,850 per practice; about 2,000 nationally |
| Median age | 39.5 |
| Median household income | $2,350 a weekCensus 2021 |
| Speak a language other than English at home | 18.9%Australia: 22.3% |
| Born overseas | 24.6%Australia: 27.7% |
| Arthritis | 9.8%Australia: 8.5% |
| Asthma | 9.6%Australia: 8.1% |
| Diabetes | 4.9%Australia: 4.7% |
| Heart disease | 4%Australia: 3.9% |
| Lung condition | 1.8%Australia: 1.7% |
| Mental health condition | 10.1%Australia: 8.8% |
| Practices with no website | 6 |
| Practices marketing properly | 12a website plus 25 or more reviews |
| Median reviews per practice | 17 |
Where the numbers come from
- Google Places API, text search. The practice census, ratings, review counts, websites. Capped at 20 per search; dense circles are searched in tiles.
- Google Places API, result order for the discipline search from the suburb centre. Which practices Google lists first for this search. Google's relevance order from the centre of the circle, not a live local pack, which depends on where the searcher stands.
- ABS Regional population (estimated resident population by SA2), 2019 to 2025. People in range, population growth.
- ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021, tables G01 (age, language, birthplace), G02 (medians) and G19 (long-term health conditions), by SA2. Age profile, language, income, health conditions. National comparisons are the Australia row of the same tables.
- ABS Australian Statistical Geography Standard 2021 (SA1 and SA2 boundaries). Which areas fall inside the circle; SA1s hold about 400 people each, which is how partial areas are weighted.
- Dental Board of Australia registrant data (about 18,500 dentists) and IBISWorld Dental Services business counts. Dental practices per 10,000, derived: registered dentists over an assumed 2.5 dentists per location. IBISWorld's 20,900 'businesses' include contractors and sole traders and overstate locations.
- ABS Patient Experiences, 2024-25: 83.4% saw a GP, 53.9% saw a dental professional in the last 12 months. Annual use rates for GP and dental.
Practice listings, ratings and review counts are Powered by Google and are at most 30 days old. Benchmarks marked derived or estimated are indicative planning figures, not survey results. Google lists at most twenty places per search; dense catchments are searched in tiles and the count is a floor.