Opening a dental practice in Weston?
Contested — 45+ practices for 87,211 people within 5 km.
Weston has 1.9× the dental practices per head of Australia as a whole: 5.16+ per 10,000 people against 2.7 nationally, in a population that has grown 18.6% since 2019.
· re-read monthly while people keep opening it · run it live
There are 45 or more dentists within 5 km of Weston, and most of them are working at it: 28 have a website and a real review base, and 4 are part of a chain. That is 5.16 practices for every 10,000 of the 87,200 people in range, more than the national 2.7, in a population growing quickly, up 18.6% since 2019. 3 of the 45 listed practices have no website at all.
- 45+Practices in range5 km circle
- 87,211People in rangeABS 2025
- 5.16+Per 10,000 peopleAustralia 2.7
- +18.6%Population since 2019+2.4% last year
- 39.3Median age
Who is already there
-
Mawson Dental Care5.0 from 969 reviews · mawsondentalcare.com.au · 4.6 km
-
Primary Dental Phillip4.8 from 290 reviews · primarydental.com.au · 3.2 km
-
Acacia Dental Group4.9 from 283 reviews · acaciadentalgroup.com.au · 2.5 km
-
The Dental Studio at Molonglo4.9 from 244 reviews · molonglodentist.com.au · 2.7 km
-
Woden Dental Centre4.8 from 212 reviews · wodendentalcentre.com.au · 2.5 km
Where patients come from
- 18 schools inside the circle. Families choose a dentist near the school run. Largest: Charles Weston School, Orana Steiner School, St. John Vianney’s Primary School.
- 18 pharmacies inside the circle. The other health stop families already make in the suburb. Largest: Chemist Warehouse Woden, Cooleman Court Pharmacy, Priceline Pharmacy Woden.
What this means if you are opening here
The opening: 3 practices have no website, which means they are invisible to anyone searching outside Google Maps; the median practice has only 36 reviews, and reviews are the cheapest ground to take; the population has grown 18.6% in 6 years, and growth arrives before the practices to serve it do.
The headwind: 28 practices are already marketing properly, so search visibility has to be bought or earned slowly; 4 are chain-backed, which means a corporate marketing budget rather than an owner's; there are already more practices per head than the national average.
The number to plan against: Mawson Dental Care has 969 reviews at 5.0. At a typical one review per twelve patient visits, matching that takes roughly 12,100 visits. That is the size of the head start, in a catchment where each practice sees about 1,050 dental patients a year.
All the numbers for Weston
| People in range | 87,211ABS estimated resident population 2025 |
|---|---|
| Population change | +18.6% over 6 years+2.4% in the last year |
| Dental practices per 10,000 people | 5.16+Australia: 2.7 |
| People who see a dentist in a year | about 47,100roughly 1,050 per practice; about 2,000 nationally |
| Median age | 39.3 |
| Median household income | $2,582 a weekCensus 2021 |
| Speak a language other than English at home | 24.8%Australia: 22.3% |
| Born overseas | 30.3%Australia: 27.7% |
| Arthritis | 8.5%Australia: 8.5% |
| Asthma | 8.5%Australia: 8.1% |
| Diabetes | 3.8%Australia: 4.7% |
| Heart disease | 3.6%Australia: 3.9% |
| Lung condition | 1.4%Australia: 1.7% |
| Mental health condition | 9%Australia: 8.8% |
| Practices with no website | 3 |
| Practices marketing properly | 28a website plus 25 or more reviews |
| Median reviews per practice | 36 |
Where the numbers come from
- Google Places API, text search. The practice census, ratings, review counts, websites. Capped at 20 per search; dense circles are searched in tiles.
- Google Places API, result order for the discipline search from the suburb centre. Which practices Google lists first for this search. Google's relevance order from the centre of the circle, not a live local pack, which depends on where the searcher stands.
- ABS Regional population (estimated resident population by SA2), 2019 to 2025. People in range, population growth.
- ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021, tables G01 (age, language, birthplace), G02 (medians) and G19 (long-term health conditions), by SA2. Age profile, language, income, health conditions. National comparisons are the Australia row of the same tables.
- ABS Australian Statistical Geography Standard 2021 (SA1 and SA2 boundaries). Which areas fall inside the circle; SA1s hold about 400 people each, which is how partial areas are weighted.
- Dental Board of Australia registrant data (about 18,500 dentists) and IBISWorld Dental Services business counts. Dental practices per 10,000, derived: registered dentists over an assumed 2.5 dentists per location. IBISWorld's 20,900 'businesses' include contractors and sole traders and overstate locations.
- ABS Patient Experiences, 2024-25: 83.4% saw a GP, 53.9% saw a dental professional in the last 12 months. Annual use rates for GP and dental.
Practice listings, ratings and review counts are Powered by Google and are at most 30 days old. Benchmarks marked derived or estimated are indicative planning figures, not survey results. Google lists at most twenty places per search; dense catchments are searched in tiles and the count is a floor.