Opening a dental practice in Greenway?
Competitive — 17 practices for 65,582 people within 5 km.
Greenway has about the same number of dental practices per head as Australia as a whole: 2.59 per 10,000 people against 2.7 nationally, in a population that has grown 4.6% since 2019.
· re-read monthly while people keep opening it · run it live
The dental field around Greenway is active without being closed: 17 practices, 6 of them with a website and a review base to match. The 65,600 or so people inside the circle (up 4.6% since 2019) are served at about the national rate: 2.59 practices per 10,000 against 2.7. 5 of the 17 listed practices have no website at all. Review depth is shallow, a median of 10, which is the cheapest thing a newcomer can beat.
- 17Practices in range5 km circle
- 65,582People in rangeABS 2025
- 2.59Per 10,000 peopleAustralia 2.7
- +4.6%Population since 2019+0.2% last year
- 39Median age
Who is already there
-
Wanniassa Dental Surgery4.9 from 336 reviews · mavendental.com.au · 3.6 km
-
Village Dental - All General, Cosmetic, Implant & Orthodontic Dentistry and Denture Clinic5.0 from 309 reviews · kambahdental.com.au · 4.0 km
-
Greenway Dental | Dentist Tuggeranong4.9 from 192 reviews · greenwaydental.com.au · 0.2 km
-
Pacific Smiles Dental Tuggeranong4.2 from 122 reviews · pacificsmilesdental.com.au · 0.3 km
-
Drs Linh & Lan Nguyen Dental Surgery4.5 from 28 reviews · llndental.com.au · 2.4 km
Where patients come from
- 15 schools inside the circle. Families choose a dentist near the school run. Largest: Wanniassa School - Junior Campus, Wanniassa Hills Primary School, Calwell Primary School.
- 11 pharmacies inside the circle. The other health stop families already make in the suburb. Largest: Capital Chemist Wanniassa, Priceline Pharmacy Tuggeranong, Erindale Pharmacy.
What this means if you are opening here
The opening: 5 practices have no website, which means they are invisible to anyone searching outside Google Maps; the median practice has only 10 reviews, and reviews are the cheapest ground to take.
The headwind: 1 is chain-backed, which means a corporate marketing budget rather than an owner's.
The number to plan against: Wanniassa Dental Surgery has 336 reviews at 4.9. At a typical one review per twelve patient visits, matching that takes roughly 4,200 visits. That is the size of the head start, in a catchment where each practice sees about 2,080 dental patients a year.
All the numbers for Greenway
| People in range | 65,582ABS estimated resident population 2025 |
|---|---|
| Population change | +4.6% over 6 years+0.2% in the last year |
| Dental practices per 10,000 people | 2.59Australia: 2.7 |
| People who see a dentist in a year | about 35,400roughly 2,080 per practice; about 2,000 nationally |
| Median age | 39 |
| Median household income | $2,284 a weekCensus 2021 |
| Speak a language other than English at home | 17.2%Australia: 22.3% |
| Born overseas | 22.8%Australia: 27.7% |
| Arthritis | 9.9%Australia: 8.5% |
| Asthma | 10%Australia: 8.1% |
| Diabetes | 5.1%Australia: 4.7% |
| Heart disease | 4%Australia: 3.9% |
| Lung condition | 1.8%Australia: 1.7% |
| Mental health condition | 10.7%Australia: 8.8% |
| Practices with no website | 5 |
| Practices marketing properly | 6a website plus 25 or more reviews |
| Median reviews per practice | 10 |
Where the numbers come from
- Google Places API, text search. The practice census, ratings, review counts, websites. Capped at 20 per search; dense circles are searched in tiles.
- Google Places API, result order for the discipline search from the suburb centre. Which practices Google lists first for this search. Google's relevance order from the centre of the circle, not a live local pack, which depends on where the searcher stands.
- ABS Regional population (estimated resident population by SA2), 2019 to 2025. People in range, population growth.
- ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021, tables G01 (age, language, birthplace), G02 (medians) and G19 (long-term health conditions), by SA2. Age profile, language, income, health conditions. National comparisons are the Australia row of the same tables.
- ABS Australian Statistical Geography Standard 2021 (SA1 and SA2 boundaries). Which areas fall inside the circle; SA1s hold about 400 people each, which is how partial areas are weighted.
- Dental Board of Australia registrant data (about 18,500 dentists) and IBISWorld Dental Services business counts. Dental practices per 10,000, derived: registered dentists over an assumed 2.5 dentists per location. IBISWorld's 20,900 'businesses' include contractors and sole traders and overstate locations.
- ABS Patient Experiences, 2024-25: 83.4% saw a GP, 53.9% saw a dental professional in the last 12 months. Annual use rates for GP and dental.
Practice listings, ratings and review counts are Powered by Google and are at most 30 days old. Benchmarks marked derived or estimated are indicative planning figures, not survey results. Google lists at most twenty places per search; dense catchments are searched in tiles and the count is a floor.