Opening a dental practice in Queanbeyan?
Moderate — 7 practices for 38,744 people within 5 km.
Queanbeyan has 33% fewer dental practices per head than Australia as a whole: 1.81 per 10,000 people against 2.7 nationally, in a population that has shrunk 0.4% since 2019.
· re-read monthly while people keep opening it · run it live
Queanbeyan has 7 dentists within 5 km, but only 3 are really investing in being found. About 38,700 people live inside the circle, down 0.4% since 2019, which works out at 1.81 practices per 10,000 against 2.7 nationally: fewer per head than Australia as a whole. What is not here is a practice without a website: every listed dentist is marketing. Review depth is shallow, a median of 23, which is the cheapest thing a newcomer can beat.
- 7Practices in range5 km circle
- 38,744People in rangeABS 2025
- 1.81Per 10,000 peopleAustralia 2.7
- -0.4%Population since 2019-0.5% last year
- 37.4Median age
Who is already there
-
Comprehensive Dental Care4.9 from 397 reviews · comprehensivedentistry.com.au · 0.1 km
-
Pacific Smiles Dental Queanbeyan4.3 from 143 reviews · pacificsmilesdental.com.au · 0.4 km
-
Queanbeyan Dental4.9 from 52 reviews · qbndental.com.au · 0.2 km
-
Dentistry @ Karabar4.8 from 23 reviews · dentistryatkarabar.com.au · 2.0 km
-
Q1 Dental Care4.5 from 14 reviews · q1dentalcare.com.au · 0.4 km
Where patients come from
- 18 schools inside the circle. Families choose a dentist near the school run. Largest: Kin Early Learning Centre, Queanbeyan Montessori Academy Childcare Centre, Waratah Preschool.
- 8 pharmacies inside the circle. The other health stop families already make in the suburb. Largest: Chemist Warehouse Fyshwick, Chemist Warehouse Queanbeyan, Blooms The Chemist Karabar (Compounding Pharmacy).
What this means if you are opening here
The opening: the median practice has only 23 reviews, and reviews are the cheapest ground to take; the catchment has fewer dental practices per head than Australia as a whole, so it could carry more.
The headwind: 1 is chain-backed, which means a corporate marketing budget rather than an owner's; the population is shrinking, down 0.4% in 6 years.
The number to plan against: Comprehensive Dental Care has 397 reviews at 4.9. At a typical one review per twelve patient visits, matching that takes roughly 5,000 visits. That is the size of the head start, in a catchment where each practice sees about 2,990 dental patients a year.
All the numbers for Queanbeyan
| People in range | 38,744ABS estimated resident population 2025 |
|---|---|
| Population change | -0.4% over 6 years-0.5% in the last year |
| Dental practices per 10,000 people | 1.81Australia: 2.7 |
| People who see a dentist in a year | about 20,900roughly 2,990 per practice; about 2,000 nationally |
| Median age | 37.4 |
| Median household income | $2,197 a weekCensus 2021 |
| Speak a language other than English at home | 17.8%Australia: 22.3% |
| Born overseas | 22%Australia: 27.7% |
| Arthritis | 9.1%Australia: 8.5% |
| Asthma | 9%Australia: 8.1% |
| Diabetes | 4.7%Australia: 4.7% |
| Heart disease | 3.3%Australia: 3.9% |
| Lung condition | 1.8%Australia: 1.7% |
| Mental health condition | 10.4%Australia: 8.8% |
| Practices with no website | 0 |
| Practices marketing properly | 3a website plus 25 or more reviews |
| Median reviews per practice | 23 |
Where the numbers come from
- Google Places API, text search. The practice census, ratings, review counts, websites. Capped at 20 per search; dense circles are searched in tiles.
- Google Places API, result order for the discipline search from the suburb centre. Which practices Google lists first for this search. Google's relevance order from the centre of the circle, not a live local pack, which depends on where the searcher stands.
- ABS Regional population (estimated resident population by SA2), 2019 to 2025. People in range, population growth.
- ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021, tables G01 (age, language, birthplace), G02 (medians) and G19 (long-term health conditions), by SA2. Age profile, language, income, health conditions. National comparisons are the Australia row of the same tables.
- ABS Australian Statistical Geography Standard 2021 (SA1 and SA2 boundaries). Which areas fall inside the circle; SA1s hold about 400 people each, which is how partial areas are weighted.
- Dental Board of Australia registrant data (about 18,500 dentists) and IBISWorld Dental Services business counts. Dental practices per 10,000, derived: registered dentists over an assumed 2.5 dentists per location. IBISWorld's 20,900 'businesses' include contractors and sole traders and overstate locations.
- ABS Patient Experiences, 2024-25: 83.4% saw a GP, 53.9% saw a dental professional in the last 12 months. Annual use rates for GP and dental.
Practice listings, ratings and review counts are Powered by Google and are at most 30 days old. Benchmarks marked derived or estimated are indicative planning figures, not survey results. Google lists at most twenty places per search; dense catchments are searched in tiles and the count is a floor.