Opening a dental practice in West Wodonga?
Contested — 31+ practices for 74,228 people within 10 km.
West Wodonga has 1.5× the dental practices per head of Australia as a whole: 4.18+ per 10,000 people against 2.7 nationally, in a population that has grown 5.8% since 2019.
· re-read monthly while people keep opening it · run it live
West Wodonga's dental field is as established as they come: 31 or more practices inside 10 km, 6 of them with more than a hundred reviews. That is 4.18 practices for every 10,000 of the 74,200 people in range, more than the national 2.7, in a population up 5.8% since 2019. 7 of the 31 listed practices have no website at all. Review depth is shallow, a median of 23, which is the cheapest thing a newcomer can beat.
- 31+Practices in range10 km circle
- 74,228People in rangeABS 2025
- 4.18+Per 10,000 peopleAustralia 2.7
- +5.8%Population since 2019+1% last year
- 39.1Median age
Who is already there
-
Mate Street Dental Clinic4.9 from 923 reviews · matestreetdentalclinic.com.au · 9.8 km
-
Daintree Family Dental Clinic5.0 from 637 reviews · daintreedentalclinic.com.au · 1.8 km
-
Central Dental Group4.9 from 331 reviews · centraldentalgroup.net.au · 2.6 km
-
SJ Dental Wodonga (formerly Dr Stephen Jiang & Dr Wendy Song Dental Surgery)4.8 from 118 reviews · sjdental.net.au · 2.6 km
-
MP Dental Albury4.7 from 122 reviews · mpdentalalbury.com.au · 6.5 km
Where patients come from
- 15 schools inside the circle. Families choose a dentist near the school run. Largest: Belgrade Ave PRE School, St Augustine’s Primary School Wodonga, Saint Francis Of Assisi Primary School.
- 16 pharmacies inside the circle. The other health stop families already make in the suburb. Largest: Chemist Warehouse Albury, Priceline Pharmacy Albury, Chemist Warehouse Wodonga.
What this means if you are opening here
The opening: 7 practices have no website, which means they are invisible to anyone searching outside Google Maps; the median practice has only 23 reviews, and reviews are the cheapest ground to take.
The headwind: 12 practices are already marketing properly, so search visibility has to be bought or earned slowly; there are already more practices per head than the national average; Google's search is capped, so the count of 31 is a floor and the field is denser than it reads.
The number to plan against: Mate Street Dental Clinic has 923 reviews at 4.9. At a typical one review per twelve patient visits, matching that takes roughly 11,500 visits. That is the size of the head start, in a catchment where each practice sees about 1,290 dental patients a year.
All the numbers for West Wodonga
| People in range | 74,228ABS estimated resident population 2025 |
|---|---|
| Population change | +5.8% over 6 years+1% in the last year |
| Dental practices per 10,000 people | 4.18+Australia: 2.7 |
| People who see a dentist in a year | about 40,100roughly 1,290 per practice; about 2,000 nationally |
| Median age | 39.1 |
| Median household income | $1,524 a weekCensus 2021 |
| Speak a language other than English at home | 7.7%Australia: 22.3% |
| Born overseas | 12.2%Australia: 27.7% |
| Arthritis | 10.3%Australia: 8.5% |
| Asthma | 10.7%Australia: 8.1% |
| Diabetes | 5%Australia: 4.7% |
| Heart disease | 4.7%Australia: 3.9% |
| Lung condition | 2.3%Australia: 1.7% |
| Mental health condition | 12.4%Australia: 8.8% |
| Practices with no website | 7 |
| Practices marketing properly | 12a website plus 25 or more reviews |
| Median reviews per practice | 23 |
Where the numbers come from
- Google Places API, text search. The practice census, ratings, review counts, websites. Capped at 20 per search; dense circles are searched in tiles.
- Google Places API, result order for the discipline search from the suburb centre. Which practices Google lists first for this search. Google's relevance order from the centre of the circle, not a live local pack, which depends on where the searcher stands.
- ABS Regional population (estimated resident population by SA2), 2019 to 2025. People in range, population growth.
- ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021, tables G01 (age, language, birthplace), G02 (medians) and G19 (long-term health conditions), by SA2. Age profile, language, income, health conditions. National comparisons are the Australia row of the same tables.
- ABS Australian Statistical Geography Standard 2021 (SA1 and SA2 boundaries). Which areas fall inside the circle; SA1s hold about 400 people each, which is how partial areas are weighted.
- Dental Board of Australia registrant data (about 18,500 dentists) and IBISWorld Dental Services business counts. Dental practices per 10,000, derived: registered dentists over an assumed 2.5 dentists per location. IBISWorld's 20,900 'businesses' include contractors and sole traders and overstate locations.
- ABS Patient Experiences, 2024-25: 83.4% saw a GP, 53.9% saw a dental professional in the last 12 months. Annual use rates for GP and dental.
Practice listings, ratings and review counts are Powered by Google and are at most 30 days old. Benchmarks marked derived or estimated are indicative planning figures, not survey results. Google lists at most twenty places per search; dense catchments are searched in tiles and the count is a floor.