Opening a dental practice in Sutherland?
Contested — 21+ practices for 71,152 people within 3 km.
Sutherland has about the same number of dental practices per head as Australia as a whole: 2.95+ per 10,000 people against 2.7 nationally, in a population that has grown 5.1% since 2019.
· re-read monthly while people keep opening it · run it live
There are 21 or more dentists within 3 km of Sutherland, and most of them are working at it: 13 have a website and a real review base, and 1 is part of a chain. About 71,200 people live in range, up 5.1% since 2019, and the ratio of practices to people, 2.95 per 10,000, sits right on the national 2.7. 2 of the 21 listed practices have no website at all.
- 21+Practices in range3 km circle
- 71,152People in rangeABS 2025
- 2.95+Per 10,000 peopleAustralia 2.7
- +5.1%Population since 2019+0.9% last year
- 39.7Median age
Who is already there
-
Kareela Family Dental5.0 from 508 reviews · kareelafamilydental.com.au · 2.6 km
-
Jannali Dental Care4.9 from 277 reviews · jannalidentalcare.com.au · 1.9 km
-
All Smilez Dental Care4.9 from 208 reviews · allsmilez.com.au · 1.2 km
-
Comfort Dental Gymea - Dr Y. Cheah, Dr Raj & Associates4.8 from 184 reviews · comfortdental.au · 2.5 km
-
Sensational Smiles Dental5.0 from 928 reviews · ssdentalclinic.com.au · 2.4 km
Where patients come from
- 15 schools inside the circle. Families choose a dentist near the school run. Largest: Sutherland Public School, Loftus Public School, Gymea Bay Public School.
- 16 pharmacies inside the circle. The other health stop families already make in the suburb. Largest: Priceline Pharmacy Sutherland, David Wilson Chemist, Kirrawee Pharmacy.
What this means if you are opening here
The opening: 2 practices have no website, which means they are invisible to anyone searching outside Google Maps.
The headwind: 13 practices are already marketing properly, so search visibility has to be bought or earned slowly; 1 is chain-backed, which means a corporate marketing budget rather than an owner's; Google's search is capped, so the count of 21 is a floor and the field is denser than it reads.
The number to plan against: Kareela Family Dental has 508 reviews at 5.0. At a typical one review per twelve patient visits, matching that takes roughly 6,400 visits. That is the size of the head start, in a catchment where each practice sees about 1,830 dental patients a year.
All the numbers for Sutherland
| People in range | 71,152ABS estimated resident population 2025 |
|---|---|
| Population change | +5.1% over 6 years+0.9% in the last year |
| Dental practices per 10,000 people | 2.95+Australia: 2.7 |
| People who see a dentist in a year | about 38,400roughly 1,830 per practice; about 2,000 nationally |
| Median age | 39.7 |
| Median household income | $2,418 a weekCensus 2021 |
| Speak a language other than English at home | 13.5%Australia: 22.3% |
| Born overseas | 20.2%Australia: 27.7% |
| Arthritis | 8.5%Australia: 8.5% |
| Asthma | 8%Australia: 8.1% |
| Diabetes | 3.9%Australia: 4.7% |
| Heart disease | 3.9%Australia: 3.9% |
| Lung condition | 1.3%Australia: 1.7% |
| Mental health condition | 7.8%Australia: 8.8% |
| Practices with no website | 2 |
| Practices marketing properly | 13a website plus 25 or more reviews |
| Median reviews per practice | 46 |
Where the numbers come from
- Google Places API, text search. The practice census, ratings, review counts, websites. Capped at 20 per search; dense circles are searched in tiles.
- Google Places API, result order for the discipline search from the suburb centre. Which practices Google lists first for this search. Google's relevance order from the centre of the circle, not a live local pack, which depends on where the searcher stands.
- ABS Regional population (estimated resident population by SA2), 2019 to 2025. People in range, population growth.
- ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021, tables G01 (age, language, birthplace), G02 (medians) and G19 (long-term health conditions), by SA2. Age profile, language, income, health conditions. National comparisons are the Australia row of the same tables.
- ABS Australian Statistical Geography Standard 2021 (SA1 and SA2 boundaries). Which areas fall inside the circle; SA1s hold about 400 people each, which is how partial areas are weighted.
- Dental Board of Australia registrant data (about 18,500 dentists) and IBISWorld Dental Services business counts. Dental practices per 10,000, derived: registered dentists over an assumed 2.5 dentists per location. IBISWorld's 20,900 'businesses' include contractors and sole traders and overstate locations.
- ABS Patient Experiences, 2024-25: 83.4% saw a GP, 53.9% saw a dental professional in the last 12 months. Annual use rates for GP and dental.
Practice listings, ratings and review counts are Powered by Google and are at most 30 days old. Benchmarks marked derived or estimated are indicative planning figures, not survey results. Google lists at most twenty places per search; dense catchments are searched in tiles and the count is a floor.