Opening a dental practice in Manning?
Competitive — 10 practices for 66,644 people within 3 km.
Manning has 44% fewer dental practices per head than Australia as a whole: 1.5 per 10,000 people against 2.7 nationally, in a population that has grown 11.2% since 2019.
· re-read monthly while people keep opening it · run it live
The dental field around Manning is active without being closed: 10 practices, 6 of them with a website and a review base to match. About 66,600 people live inside the circle, growing quickly, up 11.2% since 2019, which works out at 1.5 practices per 10,000 against 2.7 nationally: fewer per head than Australia as a whole. What is not here is a practice without a website: every listed dentist is marketing.
- 10Practices in range3 km circle
- 66,644People in rangeABS 2025
- 1.5Per 10,000 peopleAustralia 2.7
- +11.2%Population since 2019+1.6% last year
- 39.8Median age
Who is already there
-
Alpha Dental5.0 from 227 reviews · alphadentalgroup.com.au · 1.6 km
-
Dentist @ Manning5.0 from 197 reviews · dentistatmanning.com.au · 0.4 km
-
Dental on the Terrace4.9 from 58 reviews · dentalontheterrace.com.au · 2.7 km
-
Manning Dental on Welwyn Avenue4.9 from 293 reviews · manningdental.com.au · 0.3 km
-
DB Dental Applecross4.8 from 337 reviews · nationaldentalcare.com.au · 2.1 km
Where patients come from
- 16 schools inside the circle. Families choose a dentist near the school run. Largest: Nature’s Little Learners, Como School of Early Learning, McDougall Park Community Kindergarten.
- 12 pharmacies inside the circle. The other health stop families already make in the suburb. Largest: Pharmacy 777 Canning Bridge, Amcal+ Community Pharmacy Como, Manning Pharmacy.
What this means if you are opening here
The opening: the catchment has fewer dental practices per head than Australia as a whole, so it could carry more; the population has grown 11.2% in 6 years, and growth arrives before the practices to serve it do.
The headwinds are ordinary: nothing in the population or the field argues against dental here.
The number to plan against: Alpha Dental has 227 reviews at 5.0. At a typical one review per twelve patient visits, matching that takes roughly 2,800 visits. That is the size of the head start, in a catchment where each practice sees about 3,600 dental patients a year.
All the numbers for Manning
| People in range | 66,644ABS estimated resident population 2025 |
|---|---|
| Population change | +11.2% over 6 years+1.6% in the last year |
| Dental practices per 10,000 people | 1.5Australia: 2.7 |
| People who see a dentist in a year | about 36,000roughly 3,600 per practice; about 2,000 nationally |
| Median age | 39.8 |
| Median household income | $2,024 a weekCensus 2021 |
| Speak a language other than English at home | 27%Australia: 22.3% |
| Born overseas | 40.6%Australia: 27.7% |
| Arthritis | 7.2%Australia: 8.5% |
| Asthma | 6.2%Australia: 8.1% |
| Diabetes | 3.8%Australia: 4.7% |
| Heart disease | 3.9%Australia: 3.9% |
| Lung condition | 1.3%Australia: 1.7% |
| Mental health condition | 7.4%Australia: 8.8% |
| Practices with no website | 0 |
| Practices marketing properly | 6a website plus 25 or more reviews |
| Median reviews per practice | 62 |
Where the numbers come from
- Google Places API, text search. The practice census, ratings, review counts, websites. Capped at 20 per search; dense circles are searched in tiles.
- Google Places API, result order for the discipline search from the suburb centre. Which practices Google lists first for this search. Google's relevance order from the centre of the circle, not a live local pack, which depends on where the searcher stands.
- ABS Regional population (estimated resident population by SA2), 2019 to 2025. People in range, population growth.
- ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021, tables G01 (age, language, birthplace), G02 (medians) and G19 (long-term health conditions), by SA2. Age profile, language, income, health conditions. National comparisons are the Australia row of the same tables.
- ABS Australian Statistical Geography Standard 2021 (SA1 and SA2 boundaries). Which areas fall inside the circle; SA1s hold about 400 people each, which is how partial areas are weighted.
- Dental Board of Australia registrant data (about 18,500 dentists) and IBISWorld Dental Services business counts. Dental practices per 10,000, derived: registered dentists over an assumed 2.5 dentists per location. IBISWorld's 20,900 'businesses' include contractors and sole traders and overstate locations.
- ABS Patient Experiences, 2024-25: 83.4% saw a GP, 53.9% saw a dental professional in the last 12 months. Annual use rates for GP and dental.
Practice listings, ratings and review counts are Powered by Google and are at most 30 days old. Benchmarks marked derived or estimated are indicative planning figures, not survey results. Google lists at most twenty places per search; dense catchments are searched in tiles and the count is a floor.