Opening a dental practice in Kanwal?
Contested — 32 practices for 109,866 people within 10 km.
Kanwal has about the same number of dental practices per head as Australia as a whole: 2.91 per 10,000 people against 2.7 nationally, in a population that has grown 5.8% since 2019.
· re-read monthly while people keep opening it · run it live
32 dentists share a 10 km circle around Kanwal, and 9 of them have passed a hundred reviews. This is a mature field. About 110,000 people live in range, up 5.8% since 2019, and the ratio of practices to people, 2.91 per 10,000, sits right on the national 2.7.
- 32Practices in range10 km circle
- 109,866People in rangeABS 2025
- 2.91Per 10,000 peopleAustralia 2.7
- +5.8%Population since 2019+1.1% last year
- 40.9Median age
Who is already there
-
Church St Dental4.9 from 214 reviews · churchstdental.com.au · 7.4 km
-
D+G Dental Wyee5.0 from 184 reviews · dgdentalwyee.com.au · 8.7 km
-
Gentle Dental Budgewoi4.9 from 167 reviews · gentledentalbb.com.au · 6.2 km
-
Warnervale Dental I Dentist Warnervale4.9 from 161 reviews · warnervaledental.com.au · 2.6 km
-
Toukley Dentists5.0 from 67 reviews · toukleydentists.com.au · 4.5 km
Where patients come from
- 14 schools inside the circle. Families choose a dentist near the school run. Largest: Koala Pre-School, Warnervale Wallabies Pre-School, Lakes Grammar – An Anglican School.
- 18 pharmacies inside the circle. The other health stop families already make in the suburb. Largest: TerryWhite Chemmart Westfield Tuggerah, Amcal Pharmacy, Chemist Outlet North Wyong.
What this means if you are opening here
The opening: 1 practice has no website, which means it is invisible to anyone searching outside Google Maps; the median practice has only 28 reviews, and reviews are the cheapest ground to take.
The headwind: 17 practices are already marketing properly, so search visibility has to be bought or earned slowly; 2 are chain-backed, which means a corporate marketing budget rather than an owner's.
The number to plan against: Church St Dental has 214 reviews at 4.9. At a typical one review per twelve patient visits, matching that takes roughly 2,700 visits. That is the size of the head start, in a catchment where each practice sees about 1,850 dental patients a year.
All the numbers for Kanwal
| People in range | 109,866ABS estimated resident population 2025 |
|---|---|
| Population change | +5.8% over 6 years+1.1% in the last year |
| Dental practices per 10,000 people | 2.91Australia: 2.7 |
| People who see a dentist in a year | about 59,300roughly 1,850 per practice; about 2,000 nationally |
| Median age | 40.9 |
| Median household income | $1,476 a weekCensus 2021 |
| Speak a language other than English at home | 6.8%Australia: 22.3% |
| Born overseas | 14.2%Australia: 27.7% |
| Arthritis | 12.3%Australia: 8.5% |
| Asthma | 10.4%Australia: 8.1% |
| Diabetes | 6.3%Australia: 4.7% |
| Heart disease | 5.1%Australia: 3.9% |
| Lung condition | 3.1%Australia: 1.7% |
| Mental health condition | 12.6%Australia: 8.8% |
| Practices with no website | 1 |
| Practices marketing properly | 17a website plus 25 or more reviews |
| Median reviews per practice | 28 |
Where the numbers come from
- Google Places API, text search. The practice census, ratings, review counts, websites. Capped at 20 per search; dense circles are searched in tiles.
- Google Places API, result order for the discipline search from the suburb centre. Which practices Google lists first for this search. Google's relevance order from the centre of the circle, not a live local pack, which depends on where the searcher stands.
- ABS Regional population (estimated resident population by SA2), 2019 to 2025. People in range, population growth.
- ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021, tables G01 (age, language, birthplace), G02 (medians) and G19 (long-term health conditions), by SA2. Age profile, language, income, health conditions. National comparisons are the Australia row of the same tables.
- ABS Australian Statistical Geography Standard 2021 (SA1 and SA2 boundaries). Which areas fall inside the circle; SA1s hold about 400 people each, which is how partial areas are weighted.
- Dental Board of Australia registrant data (about 18,500 dentists) and IBISWorld Dental Services business counts. Dental practices per 10,000, derived: registered dentists over an assumed 2.5 dentists per location. IBISWorld's 20,900 'businesses' include contractors and sole traders and overstate locations.
- ABS Patient Experiences, 2024-25: 83.4% saw a GP, 53.9% saw a dental professional in the last 12 months. Annual use rates for GP and dental.
Practice listings, ratings and review counts are Powered by Google and are at most 30 days old. Benchmarks marked derived or estimated are indicative planning figures, not survey results. Google lists at most twenty places per search; dense catchments are searched in tiles and the count is a floor.