Opening a dental practice in 2072?
Contested — 40+ practices for 66,538 people within 3 km.
2072 has 2.2× the dental practices per head of Australia as a whole: 6.01+ per 10,000 people against 2.7 nationally, in a population that has grown 3.4% since 2019.
· re-read monthly while people keep opening it · run it live
2072's dental field is as established as they come: 40 or more practices inside 3 km, 10 of them with more than a hundred reviews, 2 chain-backed. That is 6.01 practices for every 10,000 of the 66,500 people in range, more than the national 2.7, in a population up 3.4% since 2019. 38.9% of households speak a language other than English at home, nearly 1.7 times the national share; a practitioner who speaks the local languages has an edge no listing here mentions. 6 of the 40 listed practices have no website at all.
- 40+Practices in range3 km circle
- 66,538People in rangeABS 2025
- 6.01+Per 10,000 peopleAustralia 2.7
- +3.4%Population since 2019+0.3% last year
- 41.3Median age
Who is already there
-
Killara Dental4.9 from 116 reviews · killaradental.com.au · 1.9 km
-
West Pymble Dental Surgery4.9 from 69 reviews · mavendental.com.au · 2.5 km
-
St Ives Family Dental5.0 from 51 reviews · stivesfamilydental.com.au · 2.7 km
-
Gordon Beautiful Dental Care5.0 from 408 reviews · beautifuldentalcare.com.au · 0.2 km
-
Bupa Dental St Ives4.9 from 214 reviews · bupadental.com.au · 2.9 km
Where patients come from
- 16 schools inside the circle. Families choose a dentist near the school run. Largest: Highfields Preparatory & Kindergarten School, OLPS Catholic Primary School, Pymble Pinjarra Pre-school.
- 15 pharmacies inside the circle. The other health stop families already make in the suburb. Largest: Priceline Pharmacy Gordon, Lindfield Chempro Chemist, West Pymble Pharmacy ⚕.
What this means if you are opening here
The opening: 6 practices have no website, which means they are invisible to anyone searching outside Google Maps; the median practice has only 29 reviews, and reviews are the cheapest ground to take.
The headwind: 23 practices are already marketing properly, so search visibility has to be bought or earned slowly; 2 are chain-backed, which means a corporate marketing budget rather than an owner's; there are already more practices per head than the national average.
The number to plan against: Killara Dental has 116 reviews at 4.9. At a typical one review per twelve patient visits, matching that takes roughly 1,500 visits. That is the size of the head start, in a catchment where each practice sees about 900 dental patients a year.
All the numbers for 2072
| People in range | 66,538ABS estimated resident population 2025 |
|---|---|
| Population change | +3.4% over 6 years+0.3% in the last year |
| Dental practices per 10,000 people | 6.01+Australia: 2.7 |
| People who see a dentist in a year | about 35,900roughly 900 per practice; about 2,000 nationally |
| Median age | 41.3 |
| Median household income | $2,963 a weekCensus 2021 |
| Speak a language other than English at home | 38.9%Australia: 22.3% |
| Born overseas | 46.4%Australia: 27.7% |
| Arthritis | 5.6%Australia: 8.5% |
| Asthma | 6.2%Australia: 8.1% |
| Diabetes | 3.1%Australia: 4.7% |
| Heart disease | 3.6%Australia: 3.9% |
| Lung condition | 0.8%Australia: 1.7% |
| Mental health condition | 4.9%Australia: 8.8% |
| Practices with no website | 6 |
| Practices marketing properly | 23a website plus 25 or more reviews |
| Median reviews per practice | 29 |
Where the numbers come from
- Google Places API, text search. The practice census, ratings, review counts, websites. Capped at 20 per search; dense circles are searched in tiles.
- Google Places API, result order for the discipline search from the suburb centre. Which practices Google lists first for this search. Google's relevance order from the centre of the circle, not a live local pack, which depends on where the searcher stands.
- ABS Regional population (estimated resident population by SA2), 2019 to 2025. People in range, population growth.
- ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021, tables G01 (age, language, birthplace), G02 (medians) and G19 (long-term health conditions), by SA2. Age profile, language, income, health conditions. National comparisons are the Australia row of the same tables.
- ABS Australian Statistical Geography Standard 2021 (SA1 and SA2 boundaries). Which areas fall inside the circle; SA1s hold about 400 people each, which is how partial areas are weighted.
- Dental Board of Australia registrant data (about 18,500 dentists) and IBISWorld Dental Services business counts. Dental practices per 10,000, derived: registered dentists over an assumed 2.5 dentists per location. IBISWorld's 20,900 'businesses' include contractors and sole traders and overstate locations.
- ABS Patient Experiences, 2024-25: 83.4% saw a GP, 53.9% saw a dental professional in the last 12 months. Annual use rates for GP and dental.
Practice listings, ratings and review counts are Powered by Google and are at most 30 days old. Benchmarks marked derived or estimated are indicative planning figures, not survey results. Google lists at most twenty places per search; dense catchments are searched in tiles and the count is a floor.